2 Chainz Biography

107k
Listen to 2 Chainz
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > Other > 2 Chainz > Biography


Birth Name: Tauheed Epps
Born: 1976/09/12
Birth Place: College Park, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: Hip Hop


2 Chainz (born Tauheed Epps, September 12, 1976), formerly known as Tity Boi, is an American rapper from College Park, Georgia. He was previously signed to Ludacris' record label Disturbing tha Peace with Dolla Boy as Playaz Circle. He is currently signed to Def Jam.

2 Chainz, then known as Tity Boi, formed the hip hop duo Playaz Circle in College Park, Georgia in 1997 with his high school friend Earl Conyers (known as Dolla Boy). The duo independently issued an album, “United We Stand, United We Fall,” in 2002 and met rapper Ludacris around this time. After Playaz Circle released their next album, “Supply & Demand,” in 2007 and its follow-up, “Flight 360: The Takeoff,” in 2009 the duo split.

Now working as a solo artist and having changed his name to 2 Chainz, he has been featured on tracks alongside Big K.R.I.T., 8Ball & MJG, Lil Scrappy, David Banner, Lil Wayne, Teairra Marí, Kanye West, Big Sean, Pusha T and Nicki Minaj among others.

In early 2011 2 Chainz released a mixtape entitled “T.R.U. REALigion,” which became his first mixtape to appear on the music charts, peaking at #58 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. His debut studio album, “Based on a T.R.U. Story,” was issued through Def Jam Recordings in August 2012. It entered at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, the Rap Albums chart and the Hip-Hop Albums chart.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z