Related Artists

Kurupt


Westside Connection


Celly Cel


Nate Dogg


B-Legit


Eazy-E


Spice 1


WC


DJ Quik


Mack 10


Home > Music > Other >


Birth Name: Todd Anthony Shaw
Born: 1966/04/28
Birth Place: East Oakland, Oakland, California, USA
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Todd Anthony Shaw (born April 28, 1966), better known by the stage name Too $hort, is an American rapper who started his career at the age of fourteen in East Oakland, Oakland, California. Too $hort has sold about 11 million albums in the US alone with 18 albums released and an average of 600,000 copies per album. In 1985, Too $hort released his first album, “Don't Stop Rappin',” on the local label 75 Girls. In With his 1988 release, “Life Is...Too Short,” he began infusing replayed established funk riffs (rather than samples) with his beats. Subsequent work was primarily collaborative, including work with Tupac Shakur, The Notorious B.I.G., Scarface, UGK, Jay-Z, E-40, Snoop Dogg, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Something 'Bout Pimpin'
On: Pimpin' On Wax (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Cash Sniffin' Noses
On: L.A. Confidential Presents Knoc-Turn'al (Pare…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Luv
On: www.thug.com (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Your Sister
On: They Never Saw Me Coming (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
That Drama (Baby's Mama)
On: Crow's Nest (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>