Woody Strode


Home > Celebrity > W > Woody Strode


Birth Name: Woody Strode-spb3046394
Born: 07/25/1914
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 12/31/1994

Black actor and former pro football player and wrestler who made his film debut in the early 1940s. 6'4" tall and weighing in at 210 pounds, Strode lent his imposing presence to a number of mostly peripheral roles, such as Kirk Douglas' sparring partner in "Spartacus" (1960), though he got a chance to flex his underused acting muscles as a soldier wrongly accused of rape in John Ford's "Sergeant Rutledge" (1960).

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>