Willy Russell


Home > Celebrity > W > Willy Russell


Birth Name: Willy Russell-spb3442449
Born: 08/23/1947
Birth Place: Lancashire, England, GB

In 1980, Russell scored a hit with "Educating Rita", the story of a married hairdresser from the wrong side of the tracks who wants to get an education rather than have a baby. Through an open university program, she is enrolled in the local college where she forges a relationship with her advisor--a burnt-out, drunken poet-professor--which changes them both. Julie Walters originated the role on stage and later recreated it opposite Michael Caine in the 1983 film version. Both leads and Russell earned Oscar nominations for their efforts.

Russell returned to the stage for his next project, the musical "Blood Brothers" (1981), for which he also wrote the score. The story followed twins who w... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
1989-08-30 Shirley Valentine
1983-04-27 Educating Rita