William Windom


Home > Celebrity > W > William Windom


Biography:
Birth Name: William Windom-spb4487160
Born: 09/28/1923
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Woodacre, California, USA
Died: 08/16/2012

Windom began acting on stage regularly in the 40s as a member of the American Repertory Company. His subsequent Broadway credits include "Androcles and the Lion," "The World of Suzie Wong," and "Come Blow Your Horn." Windom made his feature debut as the prosecuting attorney in "To Kill a Mockingbird" (1962) and went on to alternate between film, TV and theater. His feature credits include "The Detective" (1968) as a closeted, self-hating murderer of gay men, Robert Altman's "Brewster McCloud" (1970), and "Escape From the Planet of the Apes" (1972) as the president. In later years, Windom appeared in supporting roles in two John Hughes comedies, "Planes, Trains, and Automobiles" (1987) and "S... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dopamine

True Crime

Miracle on 34th Street

Sommersby

She's Having A Baby
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z