William Wellman


Home > Celebrity > W > William Wellman


Biography:
Birth Name: William Wellman-spb3579056
Born: 02/29/1896
Birth Place: Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
Death Place: Brentwood, California, USA
Died: 12/09/1975

Born on Feb. 29, 1896 in Brookline, MA, Wellman was raised by his father, Arthur, an insurance broker, and his mother, Celia, and was the descendent of Francis Lewis, one of the signors of the Declaration of Independence. An aimless youth, whose misspent adolescence included expulsion from Newton High School for delinquent behavior, Wellman worked as a salesman and in a lumber yard before playing professionally for a minor league hockey team. It was during his time as a hockey player that he met Douglas Fairbanks, who was impressed with Wellman's play and suggested that he become an actor. Meanwhile, the United States entered World War I and Wellman first joined the effort as an ambulance dr... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
It's Alive 2
1976-12-17 A Star Is Born
Hell Bent For Glory
Darby's Rangers
Hell Bent For Glory
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z