William Schallert


Home > Celebrity > W > William Schallert


Birth Name: William Schallert-spb4102022
Born: 07/06/1922
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Born William Joseph Schallert on July 6, 1922 in Los Angeles, he was the son of esteemed film critic and Los Angeles Times drama editor Edwin Schallert and his wife, Elza Baumgarten, a prolific magazine writer and radio host. As a child, Schallert was privy to an insider's view of the entertainment industry, which included attending Shirley Temple's birthday parties at 20th Century Fox, among other rare opportunities. He became interested in acting as a student at the University of Southern California, Los Angeles, and in 1946, helped to found the Circle Theatre with Sydney Chaplin and several fellow students, including Kathleen Freeman. Chaplin's father, the legendary Charlie Chaplin... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>