William Prince


Home > Celebrity > W > William Prince


Biography:
Birth Name: William Prince-spb3740697
Born: 01/26/1913
Birth Place: Nichols, New York, USA
Death Place: Tarrytown, New York, USA
Died: 10/08/1996

Prince returned to Broadway for the hit comedy "John Loves Mary" and in 1950 did "As You Like It" opposite Katharine Hepburn. His occasional film roles were still bland, as with "Cyrano de Bergerac" (1950), as the handsome but dull lover who has his ugly friend write love letters for him. A prolific TV career included roles as the hapless Mortimer in a 1949 "Arsenic and Old Lace" and an upright small-town journalist in a 1954 "The Man Who Came to Dinner". Prince also co-starred with Gary Merrill in one of TV's first mystery programs, "The Mask" (1954). Feature work, apart from the campy William Castle favorite, "Macabre" (1958), ended in the late 50s. Broadway continued to be his most creati... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Guitar

The Paper

Spontaneous Combustion

Vice Versa

Shakedown
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z