William Nicholson


Home > Celebrity > W > William Nicholson


Biography:
Birth Name: William Nicholson-spb3700536
Born: 1948
Birth Place: England, GB

Born Jan. 12, 1948 in Sussex, England, William Nicholson spent a portion of his childhood in Nigeria due to his father's work as a doctor specializing in tropical medicine. Upon the family's return to England, Nicholson was educated by Benedictine monks at Downside, a Catholic school in Somerset before spending a year as a volunteer teacher in Belize. At 15, he penned his first novel, and continued writing long-form fiction as an English literature student at Christ's College, Cambridge. Upon graduation, he began making television documentaries for the BBC's "Everyman" (1977- ), series on religious affairs, among other programs. Following the publication of his first novel, The Seventh Le... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Unbroken

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Les Misérables

Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Gladiator
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z