William Katt Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Celebrity > W > William Katt > Biography


Birth Name: William Katt-spb3389441
Born: 05/15/1916
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Death Place: Burbank, California, USA
Died: 09/21/1992

Blond stalwart of film and TV. Williams' all-American good looks usually led to him being cast in good-guy leads or second leads, sometimes opposite wife Barbara Hale. RKO groomed the boyish actor for stardom in the immediate postwar period, but despite the popular and critical success of "Till the End of Time" (1946), a story of returning WWII veterans, Williams was soon playing in modestly budgeted action pictures and crime dramas. He was best known for the title role of the syndicated 1950s TV series, "The Adventures of Kit Carson", in which the frontier scout was teamed up with Mexican sidekick El Toro (Don Diamond). Williams also had leading roles in another syndicated adventure series, "Assignment Underwater", and the sitcom "Date with the Angels", in which he played the husband of Betty White. He made guest appearances on a wide variety of TV series including "M Squad", "The Millionaire", "The Lawman", "77 Sunset Strip", "The Wild, Wild West", "Lassie", "Dragnet", "Marcus Welby, M.D.", and "Adam-12". Williams' many feature credits include "Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo" (1944), "Deadline at Dawn" (1946), "The Stratton Story" (1949), Frank Tashlin's "Son of Paleface" (1952) and Howard Hawks' "Rio Lobo" (1970).

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z