William Hanna


Home > Celebrity > W > William Hanna


Biography:
Birth Name: William Hanna-spb3535430
Born: 07/14/1910
Birth Place: Melrose, New Mexico, USA
Death Place: North Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 03/22/2001

Born July 14, 1910 in Melrose, NM, William Denby Hanna was the third of seven children and the only son of construction superintendent William John Hanna and his wife, Joyce. His father worked on both the railway and water and sewer systems in the western states, which required him to move the family on frequent occasions. During his first years, Hanna moved from Oregon to Utah to California, eventually settling in Watts, CA in 1919. There, he cultivated a number of skills, including music, art and writing that would come into play during his career in animation. He studied journalism and structural engineering at Compton City College, but was forced to drop out at the onset of the Great Dep... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Scooby-Doo

The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas

The Flintstones

Once Upon a Forest

Jetsons: The Movie
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z