William Goldman


Home > Celebrity > W > William Goldman


Birth Name: William Goldman-spb3946990
Born: 08/12/1931
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Born on Aug. 12, 1931 in Chicago, IL, Goldman was raised by his father, Maurice, a businessman, and his mother, Marion. Having felt the pull of Hollywood after seeing "Gunga Din" (1939) for the first time, Goldman later took an interest in creative writing, which carried over to Oberlin College, where he edited the school's literary magazine. Following graduation in 1952, he served two years in the U.S. Army doing clerical work at the Pentagon, before returning to school to earn his mater's degree from Columbia University in 1956. Immediately following graduation, the C-average student with little prospect of becoming a professional writer did just that - he published his first novel, Th... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>