William Dieterle


Home > Celebrity > W > William Dieterle


Biography:
Birth Name: William Dieterle-spb3290511
Born: 07/15/1893
Birth Place: Germany
Death Place: Germany
Died: 12/08/1972

Dieterle moved to Hollywood in 1930, working for Warner Bros. for a decade and starting out with a stunning series of medium scale "A" films and plenty of fine programmers. Indeed, although he made more "important" films later, some historians rate Dieterle's finest period as between 1931 and 1934. His moving "The Last Flight" (1931) was one of the definitive portraits of the "lost generation" of the 1920s, "Jewel Robbery" (1932) was imitation Lubitsch frippery of a very high order, and "Fog Over Frisco" (1934) has developed a cult following for its incredibly fast pace and technical bravura in telling a fairly standard crime story.

As his successes continued, Dieterle became more of a pr... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z