William Dear


Home > Celebrity > W > William Dear


Biography:
Birth Name: William Dear-spb4130764
Born: 1944
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, CA

After college Dear directed and co-wrote the short film "Mr. Grey" (1969), which won an award at the Atlantic Film Festival. He then served as producer, director, and cinematographer on several low-budget exploitation features ("Nymph" 1975; "The Northville Cemetery Massacre" 1976) before meeting with writer-director Paul Schrader, then filming his directorial debut "Blue Collar" (1978). Dear was hired as a 2nd unit director and cameraman, and managed the 2nd unit on Schrader's subsequent "Hardcore" (1979).

Dear made his mainstream debut as a writer-director (in collaboration with executive producer and co-writer Nesmith) on "Timerider: The Adventure of Lyle Swan" (1983), an enjoyable fant... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Politics of Love

The Perfect Game

Free Style

Wild America

Angels in the Outfield

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z