William Broyles


Home > Celebrity > W > William Broyles


Biography:
Birth Name: William Broyles-spb3734988
Born: 10/08/1944
Birth Place: Texas, USA

In 1984, Broyles made a return trip to Vietnam and recounted his experiences in the acclaimed book "Brothers in Arms: A Journey From War to Peace" (1986). He was interviewed in the documentary "Faces of the Enemy" (PBS, 1987), about the psychology of warfare. The following year, he and John Sacret Young co-created, co-wrote and co-executive produced the acclaimed series "China Beach" (ABC, 1988-91), which focused on the personnel at an evacuation hospital and USO Center as a US base at Da Nang. Broyles and Young followed with the less successful spy drama "Under Cover" (ABC, 1991). On his own, Broyles turned Patrick Hamilton's biography of the early life of John F Kennedy into the miniseries... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Flags of Our Fathers

Jarhead

The Polar Express

Unfaithful

Planet of the Apes
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z