Wilfrid Hyde-White


Home > Celebrity > W > Wilfrid Hyde-White


Biography:
Birth Name: Wilfrid Hyde-White-spb4154861
Born: 05/12/1903
Birth Place: Gloucestershire, England, GB
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 05/06/1991

Distinguished-looking, urbane character actor noted for his droll humor on stage as the father of the title character in the drawing room comedy "The Reluctant Debutante" (London 1956, Broadway 1957) and the Laurence Olivier-Vivien Leigh "Caesar and Cleopatra" (1952). Often cast as genteel Englishmen whose surface manners mask a roguish or larcenous soul, Hyde-White is best known for his performances as Crippin, a British Council functionary in "The Third Man" (1949), the hypocritical headmaster in "The Browning Version" (1951) and Henry Higgins's bemused friend, Colonel Pickering, in "My Fair Lady" (1964). On TV he appeared briefly on the nighttime soap opera "Peyton Place" (1967), starred ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Fanny Hill

The Toy

Xanadu

In God We Trust

Battlestar Galactica
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z