Wendy Phillips


Home > Celebrity > W > Wendy Phillips


Birth Name: Wendy Phillips-spb3691275
Born: 01/02/1952
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Phillips also has worked in TV longforms, beginning in 1975 with "Death Be Not Proud" (ABC) and "One of Our Own" (NBC). In 1994, she was in the ABC miniseries version of "Stephen King's 'The Stand'" and also that year played in two "MacShayne" TV-movies for NBC. Phillips had a pivotal role as the mother of a murder victim in the miniseries "A Season in Purgatory" (CBS, 1996).

On the big screen, Phillips made her debut in the teen movie "Fraternity Row" (1977) playing a sorority sister named Betty Ann Martin. Although she appeared in "Airplane II: The Sequel" (1982), Phillips had her first meaty roles as Robert De Niro's ex-wife in "Midnight Run" (1988) and as Esta Siegel, the long-sufferin... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>