Warren Leight


Home > Celebrity > W > Warren Leight


Birth Name: Warren Leight-spb3487215
Born: 1956
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Leight grew up in Manhattan as what he called "the hero child" of two neurotics always living on the edge of poverty. After winning a full scholarship to Stanford where he studied journalism, he returned to NYC and embarked on a variety of odd jobs with the primary intention of supporting his parents. An article written for the VILLAGE VOICE on where to find the best public bathrooms in NYC formed the basis for his "The I Hate New York Guidebook". In turn, that piece of comic writing coupled with the memoirs of Ed Koch became the basis for the successful Off-Broadway revue "Mayor!" (1985).

By that time, Leight had also begun a stint as a screenwriter at Troma Studios, a low-budget exploita... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>