Walter Slezak


Home > Celebrity > W > Walter Slezak


Biography:
Birth Name: Walter Slezak-spb4248982
Born: 05/03/1902
Birth Place: Austria
Death Place: Flower Hill, New York, USA
Died: 04/21/1983

Romantic lead and then (due to his increasing weight) character player, discovered by Michael Curtiz in Hungary in 1922. Slezak began appearing in German films that year and moved to the US, initially as a stage actor, in 1930. His screen roles were often as heavies, notably in "This Land is Mine" (1943) and "Lifeboat" (1944). Like his father, Leo Slezak (1873-1946), he was also a gifted opera singer. Daughter Erika Slezak has appeared on daytime soaps.

Popular Movies:
The Mysterious House of Dr. C
1972-01-01 Treasure Island
Black Beauty
A Very Special Favor
Emil and the Detectives
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z