Walter Bernstein


Home > Celebrity > W > Walter Bernstein


Biography:
Birth Name: Walter Bernstein-spb4496105
Born: 08/20/1919
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

A former writer for The New Yorker who wrote many distinguished scripts for live TV in the late 1940s, Bernstein earned one feature credit, for "Kiss the Blood Off My Hands" (1948), before being blacklisted in 1950. He returned to film work nine years later, scripting such fine films as Sidney Lumet's "Fail Safe" and John Frankenheimer's "The Train" (both 1964) with Franklin Coen and Frank Davis, and Martin Ritt's "The Molly Maguires" (1970), which he co-produced. His screenplay for "The Front" (1976) was a poignant, embittered portrait of the travails of a circle of screenwriters during the blacklist. Bernstein made his directing debut in 1980 with a rather bland remake of "Little Mi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Trumbo

The House on Carroll Street

The Legend of Billie Jean

Little Miss Marker

Yanks
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z