Walter Abel


Home > Celebrity > W > Walter Abel


Biography:
Birth Name: Walter Abel-spb3573670
Born: 06/06/1898
Birth Place: St Paul, Minnesota, USA
Death Place: Essex, Connecticut, USA
Died: 03/26/1987

With his clarion voice and controlled yet energetic acting style, Abel enjoyed considerable success onstage in both leads and character roles in the 1920s. Especially notable were his simultaneous roles in two productions of Eugene O'Neill plays in 1924, "Bound East for Cardiff" and "Desire Under the Elms". He also acted in major productions of "The Enemy" (1925) and "The Seagull" (1928-29), and made his London debut in "Coquette" (1929). Abel played a small film role in Frank Borzage's version of "Liliom" (1930), but his career in movies was not launched in earnest until several years later, by which time he had also performed onstage in New York in "First Mortgage" and "At the Bottom" and ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1985-05-17 Grace Quigley
1974-01-01 Silent Night, Bloody Night
1965-01-01 Mirage
The Confession
Handle With Care
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z