Walon Green


Home > Celebrity > W > Walon Green


Biography:
Birth Name: Walon Green-spb3496044
Born: 12/15/1936
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Green branched out to begin writing, producing and directing documentaries. He received two 1968/69 Emmy nominations for producing and co-writing the "National Geographic" special "Reptiles and Amphibians" and was again nominated for a 1969/70 Emmy as producer of "The Mystery of Animal Behavior" (also for "National Geographic"). In addition, Green worked on "The Amazon", "Birds", several Jacques Cousteau specials, and the Nazi-hunter documentary "Search for Vengeance". Green's feature non-fiction films included the uneven music outing "Spree" (1967, as director), his Oscar-winning look at insects, "The Hellstrom Chronicle" (1971, as producer, director and co-cinematographer), and "The Secret... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dinosaur

The Hi-Lo Country

Eraser

The Island of Dr. Moreau

Sniper
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z