Walerian Borowczyk


Home > Celebrity > W > Walerian Borowczyk


Biography:
Birth Name: Walerian Borowczyk-spb3339657
Born: 10/21/1923
Birth Place: Poland

While on holiday in Paris in the early 1950s, Borowczyk made two documentary shorts. Settling in Warsaw upon his return to Poland, he began to collaborate with fellow poster designer Jan Lenica, creating a series of surreal animated films, including "Byl sobie raz/Once Upon a Time" (1957) and "Dom/House" (1958). The latter combined animation and live action and was the first of Borowczyk's films to feature his wife, Ligia Branice. "Dom/House" is perhaps the best of the Lenica-Borowczyk collaboration as it utilized seemingly ordinary objects (a newspaper, a glass of milk) in a hallucinatory way to reflect the growing panic and claustrophobia of the leading lady.

By the late 50s, Borowczyk... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dzieje Grzechu

La Marge

Dzieje Grzechu

La Marge

La Bete

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z