Vittorio Storaro


Home > Celebrity > V > Vittorio Storaro


Birth Name: Vittorio Storaro-spb3272772
Born: 06/24/1940
Birth Place: Italy

The son of a film projectionist, Storaro began his career as a director of photography around 1961, working on short films such as "Estruscologia". His first feature film work came with "Giovinezza, Giovinezza/Youthful, Youthful" (1969) for director Franco Rossi. "La Strategia del Ragno/The Spider's Stratagem" (1969), his first collaboration with Bertolucci was originally made for TV, but was considered too visually appealing to be shown on a small screen. While he and the director continued working together, Storaro was also the cinematographer of choice for other filmmakers, notably for his signature ability to convey the sensuous world around the characters (and often objects) in a film. ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
Cinematographer Style
Ljuset Haller Mig Sallskap
1993-02-19 Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography
1991-11-27 Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse