Vittorio Gassman


Home > Celebrity > V > Vittorio Gassman


Biography:
Birth Name: Vittorio Gassman-spb3523201
Born: 09/01/1922
Birth Place: Italy
Death Place: Italy
Died: 06/29/2000

Born in Genoa but raised in Rome, Gassman first studied for a law degree before attending the National Dramatic Academy. He joined the Elsa Mellini Company in 1943 and quickly became established as a rising star, appearing in numerous classical roles. His striking good looks and talent were soon put to use in Italian cinema playing the romantic figure in a number of period pieces. His performance as Silvana Mangano's lover in his fourth film, "Riso amaro/Bitter Rice" (1949), made him an international star. The pair proved so popular they were reunited for 1951's "Anna", in which Gassman undertook a less heroic role.

Inevitably, Hollywood beckoned and Gassman was put under contract at MGM ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Once Upon a Time in Little Italy

Sleepers

La Famiglia

La Vie est un roman

Il Conte Tacchia

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z