Virginia Mayo


Home > Celebrity > V > Virginia Mayo


Biography:
Birth Name: Virginia Mayo-spb3746620
Born: 11/30/1920
Birth Place: St Louis, Missouri, USA
Death Place: Thousand Oaks, California, USA
Died: 01/17/2005

Through the 1950s, though, Mayo toplined a series of harmless but middling films from every conceivable genre, lending her Technicolor prettiness and doing her professional best until her stardom petered out rather abruptly at the end of the decade. Her better films of the 1950s included "The Flame and the Arrow" (1950), "Great Day in the Morning" (1956) and "Westbound" (1959). She later appeared in slightly over half a dozen features from the 60s through the 90s. Some roles were "guest star" spots but she also played some leads and prominent supporting roles; unfortunately, films such as "Castle of Evil" (1966), "French Quarter" (1978) and "Evils Spirits" (1991) were routine low-budget fare... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Midnight Witness
1991-01-01 Evil Spirits
French Quarter
Haunted
Fort Utah
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z