Vincent Sherman


Home > Celebrity > V > Vincent Sherman


Birth Name: Vincent Sherman-spb3786245
Born: 07/16/1906
Birth Place: Vienna, Georgia, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 06/18/2006

Born in Vienna, Georgia, as Abraham (some sources say Abram) Orovitz, Sherman grew up as one of a handful of Jews in a small Southern town. Perhaps this sense of the being the outsider helped spark an interest in the theater. Orovitz headed to New York after college where, renamed Vincent Sherman, he became a stage actor. He made his screen acting debut in William Wyler's "Counsellor-at-Law" (1933). Acting jobs were always character roles and feeling stifled, he turned to writing. By 1937, Sherman had migrated to Hollywood with a Warner Brothers contract as a screenwriter. He co-wrote "Crime Story" (1938), a follow-up in the "Dead End Kids" series. He got his break as a director in 1939 dire... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
Forever Hollywood
Cervantes
A Fever in the Blood
The Second Time Around
Ice Palace
The Young Philadelphians
The Garment Jungle
Goodbye, My Fancy
Harriet Craig
More Credits >>