Vince Edwards


Home > Celebrity > V > Vince Edwards


Biography:
Birth Name: Vince Edwards-spb3029808
Born: 07/09/1928
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 03/12/1996

Stiffly handsome leading man of some 50s features, but mostly remembered as Dr. Ben Casey, neurosurgeon, on "Ben Casey," an ABC series which aired from 1961-66, Vince Edwards spent his post-Casey career fighting off the image of the brooding, caring doctor who broke a minor TV taboo when he unbuttoned his frock and revealed a forest of chest hair. Edwards had originally dreamed of swimming in the Olympics, but when an appendectomy put a damper on those dreams he turned to acting. He made his Broadway debut in 1947 in "High Button Shoes." By 1951, he was under contract to Paramount in Hollywood and made his debut in a low-budget programmer, "Mr. Universe," playing a wrestler being groomed as ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1995-01-20 The Fear
2005-07-26 The Nutty Nut
To Die For 2: Son of Darkness
1993-01-13 Motorama
The Gumshoe Kid
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z