Victor Saville


Home > Celebrity > V > Victor Saville


Biography:
Birth Name: Victor Saville-spb4252455
Born: 09/25/1897
Birth Place: Birmingham, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 05/08/1979

Responsible for a number of finely crafted British films of the 1930s, notably "Sunshine Susie" (1931), "I Was a Spy" (1933), "South Riding" (1938) and "Evergreen" (1934), one of several Jessie Matthews musical vehicles he directed. In 1940 Saville began working in Hollywood, where he enjoyed more success as a producer ("Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" 1941, "Kiss Me Deadly" 1955) than a director.

Popular Movies:
Kiss Me Deadly
The Long Wait
1954-12-17 The Silver Chalice
I, the Jury
1951-01-26 Kim
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z