Victor Argo


Home > Celebrity > V > Victor Argo


Birth Name: Victor Argo-spb3123180
Born: 03/15/1935
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 04/07/2004

After making his debut as a snarling railroad detective in the Roger Corman-produced, Martin Scorsese-directed "Boxcar Bertha" (1972), Argo often played rough and tumble urban types like one of the young hoods that ran with Harvey Keitel and Robert De Niro down New York's "Mean Streets" (1973) and the baseball bat-wielding deli owner in "Taxi Driver" (1976), both for Scorsese. An atypical appearance under that director's gaze was the actor's fine turn as the Apostle Peter in the controversial "The Last Temptation of Christ" (1988).

Although usually relegated to brief appearances (in films ranging from director-writer Martin Brest's impressive debut "Hot Tomorrows" (1977) to 1985's "Despera... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>