Vicente Aranda


Home > Celebrity > V > Vicente Aranda


Biography:
Birth Name: Vicente Aranda-spb3887823
Born: 1926
Birth Place: Barcelona, ES

Key member of the so-called Barcelona School, a 1960s group of Catalan filmmakers, concerned with the disruption of daily life by the unexpected, whose stylistic affinities lie with the pop art movement of the same years. In features from 1964, Aranda gained some international recognition with his 1987 dyad, "El Lute I: Run for Your Life" and "El Lute II: Tomorrow I'll Be Free", about Spanish folk hero Eleuterio Sanchez. He is also known for the early 70s horror import, "Blood Spattered Bride" (1972).

Popular Movies:

Tirante El Blanco

Mad Love

The Naked Eye

Libertarias

Amantes
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z