Verna Bloom


Home > Celebrity > V > Verna Bloom


Biography:
Birth Name: Verna Bloom-spb4069255
Born: 08/07/1939
Birth Place: Lynn, Massachusetts, USA

Attractive stage-trained actress who made her screen debut as the female lead in Haskell Wexler's brilliant anti-establishment critique "Medium Cool" (1969). Alternating between film and TV, Bloom earned praise in Peter Fonda's "Hired Hand" (1971) and has appeared in films for Clint Eastwood ("High Plains Drifter" 1973; "Honkytonk Man" 1982), Jeremy Paul Kagan ("Heroes" 1977; "The Journey of Natty Gann" 1985) and Martin Scorsese ("After Hours" 1985; "The Last Temptation of Christ" 1988).

Popular Movies:

Tell Them Who You Are

The Last Temptation of Christ

After Hours

The Journey of Natty Gann

Honkytonk Man
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z