Veanne Cox


Home > Celebrity > V > Veanne Cox


Biography:
Birth Name: Veanne Cox-spb4253235
Born: 01/19/1963
Birth Place: Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Hollywood came calling and Cox made her film debut as Tessy, "the ugliest girl in Yazoo City" who works as a beauty contest coordinator in "Miss Firecracker" (1989). She remained on the West Coast and worked in TV and commercials as well as theatrical productions. In 1993 at the Long Beach Civic Light Opera, Cox played the jittery bride Amy in "Company" (which co-starred Carol Burnett) and stopped the show with her delivery of the patter song "Getting Married Today".

Following a memorable turn as a heckler in an episode of NBC's "Seinfeld", Cox returned to the Great White Way once again as Amy in the Roundabout revival of "Company" featuring Boyd Gaines which garnered her a Tony nomination... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Marci X

Two Weeks Notice

Erin Brockovich

Big Eden

You've Got Mail

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z