Van Heflin


Home > Celebrity > V > Van Heflin


Biography:
Birth Name: Van Heflin-spb4065633
Born: 12/13/1910
Birth Place: Walters, Oklahoma, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 07/23/1971

Rugged, versatile leading man with a flair for playing charming, opportunistic types. "The Prowler" (1951) and "3:10 to Yuma" (1957) show him at two extremes: as a crooked, ruthless cop and an honest, innocent farmer out to help the law. Perhaps best remembered as the resolute rancher in "Shane" (1953), he later appeared in character roles, such as the bomb-toting passenger aboard "Airport" (1970)

Popular Movies:
1970-01-01 Airport
The Big Bounce
1966-01-01 Stagecoach
Once a Thief
1965-02-15 The Greatest Story Ever Told
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z