Valerie Hobson


Home > Celebrity > V > Valerie Hobson


Biography:
Birth Name: Valerie Hobson-spb3683773
Born: 04/14/1917
Birth Place: United Kingdom
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 11/13/1998

This pretty daughter of a British army officer became an elegant leading lady of British film in the 1930s and 40s. Shortly after enrolling at RADA at age 16, Valerie Hobson was cast in her first film the inferior "Eyes of Fate" (1933). The following year, she headed to Hollywood and Universal where she was wasted in several pictures, often as a terror-stricken victim. One highlight of her days in L.A., though, was as Colin Clive's wife in James Whale's "The Bride of Frankenstein" (1935). Hobson also was cast as the exotic Helena Landless in the fair screen version of "The Mystery of Edwin Drood" (also 1935). Returning to England, the actress found roles of more variety and soon became one o... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z