Val Lewton


Home > Celebrity > V > Val Lewton


Biography:
Birth Name: Val Lewton-spb3269377
Born: 05/07/1904
Birth Place: Russia
Died: 03/14/1951

Versatile and prolific writer of novels, nonfiction and poetry who entered film as a protege of David O. Selznick in the early 1930s. Lewton went on to produce a number of stylish, low-budget horror films for RKO, notably the atmospheric "Cat People" (1942), the engagingly macabre "I Walked With A Zombie" (1943) and the chilling "Bedlam" (1946).

Popular Television:
2007 Martin Scorcese Presents Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows
2007 Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z