Una Merkel


Home > Celebrity > U > Una Merkel


Biography:
Birth Name: Una Merkel-spb3618026
Born: 12/10/1903
Birth Place: Covington, Kentucky, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 01/02/1986

But Merkel's true forte was comedy, and she was almost promptly typed as the knowing but sunny-natured second lead in films like "Private Lives" (1930), "42nd Street" (1933), "On Borrowed Time" (1939) and "The Bank Dick" (1940). She held her own in a memorable brawl with Marlene Dietrich in "Destry Rides Again" (1939) and went on to grace such diverse features as "The Kentuckian" (1955) and "The Parent Trap" (1961). Merkel also supported Jean Harlow in four films, "Red Headed Woman" (1932), "Bombshell" (1933), "Riffraff" (1935) and "Saratoga" (1937). In 1961, she was nominated for a Best Supporting Actress Oscar for her recreating her stage portrayal of the unstable mother of Alma Winemille... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Spinout
A Tiger Walks
Summer Magic
Summer and Smoke
The Parent Trap
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z