Trevor Howard


Home > Celebrity > T > Trevor Howard


Biography:
Birth Name: Trevor Howard-spb4301400
Born: 09/29/1916
Birth Place: Cliftonville, England, GB
Death Place: Bushey, England, GB
Died: 01/07/1988

One of the finest film actors of his generation. Howard began his career in the 1940s and excelled at playing debonair officers and gentlemen, carving a niche in his latter years as England's favorite screen autocrat. His understated performance opposite Celia Johnson in David Lean's "Brief Encounter" (1945) brought him to international attention and led to work with a distinguished roster of directors including Luchino Visconti, Joseph Losey and Tony Richardson. Howard enjoyed his most productive association with Carol Reed, memorably as the police major with an impeccably stiff upper lip in "The Third Man" (1949) and as the often unsympathetic but realistically complex protagonist of "An O... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Unholy

White Mischief

Foreign Body

Sword of the Valiant - The Legend of Gawain and the Green Knight

Sherlock Holmes' The Sign of Four
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z