Tony Richardson


Home > Celebrity > T > Tony Richardson


Biography:
Birth Name: Tony Richardson-spb3573102
Born: 06/05/1928
Birth Place: Yorkshire, England, GB
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 11/14/1991

Richardson continued to work with Osborne in the theater and, in 1958, the two formed Woodfall Film Productions to bring the new theatrical sensibility to the screen. The company's first two features were adaptations of Richardson's and Osborne's stage collaborations, "Look Back in Anger" (1959) and "The Entertainer" (1960). Both featured fine performances, Richard Burton in the former and Laurence Olivier in the latter, but failed to attract much interest at the box office. Woodfall's first commercial success came with 1960's "Saturday Night and Sunday Morning", directed by Reisz.

Richardson scored his first major hit with the beautifully rendered "A Taste of Honey" (1961), a realistic ye... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Blue Sky

The Hotel New Hampshire

The Border

Joseph Andrews

Dead Cert

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z