Tony Orlando


Home > Celebrity > T > Tony Orlando


Birth Name: Tony Orlando-spb4096062
Born: 04/03/1944
Birth Place: New York, New York, USA

Born Michael Anthony Orlando Cassivitis on April 3, 1944 in New York City, Tony Orlando was the son of a Greek father and Puerto Rican mother who raised him in the Hell's Kitchen neighborhood before relocating to Union City and Hasbrouck Heights in New Jersey. He began his music career as a teenager with the doo-wop group The Five Gents before striking out on his own at the age of 16. A successful audition for producer Don Kirshner led to his first single as a solo artist, the Carole King-penned "Halfway to Paradise" (1961), which later became a hit for Billy Fury and Bobby Vinton, among others. King also wrote its follow-up, "Bless You," which reached the Top 20 on the singles chart. But su... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
2012-06-15 That's My Boy
2002-10-25 Waking Up in Reno
2009 Daytime Emmys
2009 37th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
2008 Larry the Cable Guy's Star Studded Christmas Extravaganza
2007 Larry the Cable Guy Christmas Special
2007 Larry the Cable Guy's Christmas Spectacular
2007 Pioneers of Television
2004 Casino Eye
More Credits >>