Tone Loc


Home > Celebrity > T > Tone Loc


Biography:
Birth Name: Tone Loc-spb4218582
Born: 03/03/1966
Birth Place: California, USA

African American L.A. rapper whose deep gravelly voice and unusual aptitude for both whimsy and menace have translated well into a second career as a character player and cartoon voice actor. Tone Loc first rose to prominence with two top 40 singles--"Wild Thing" and "Funky Cold Medina"--both released in 1989. Their popularity worked as a springboard into feature and TV work. He made his feature debut rapping in the Andrew 'Dice' Clay vehicle, "The Adventures of Ford Fairlane" (1990). Tone Loc was used more extensively in the animated features "FernGully: The Last Rainforest", playing a menacing giant lizard and "Bebe's Kids" (both 1992), as Pee Wee, a sardonic child. That year he was also c... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

White T

Titan A.E.

Strategic Command

Heat

Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z