Tommy Rettig


Home > Celebrity > T > Tommy Rettig


Biography:
Birth Name: Tommy Rettig-spb3290443
Born: 12/10/1941
Birth Place: Queens, New York, USA
Death Place: Marina del Rey, California, USA
Died: 02/15/1996

Scripted by Theodor Geisel, better known as Dr. Seuss, the semi-musical cult film presented Rettig as the day-dreaming son of a single mother who so deeply resents his daily piano lesson that he escapes into a surreal world that allows him to act out his frustrations. Retting brought an admirably straight-faced sincerity to the decidedly odd goings-on. He gained fame playing another boy without a father in "Lassie", in stories that were fairly conventional but heartwarming tales of canine heroism. Jon Provost's Timmy was the first of many people who inherited the wonder dog after Retting aged out of the part.

Retting failed to make the transition to adult roles and retired with his wife to... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
The Last Wagon
At Gunpoint
The Cobweb
The Raid
River of No Return

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z