Tom Wolfe


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Wolfe


Biography:
Birth Name: Tom Wolfe-spb4136744

Thomas Kennerly Wolfe, Jr. was born March 2, 1931 in Richmond, VA, the son of Thomas Kennerly Wolfe, Sr., an agronomist, and his wife, Louise, a landscape designer. Wolfe showed early talent as an athlete, playing baseball for Washington and Lee University, and pitching semi-professionally even before his graduation in 1951. The following year, Wolfe earned a tryout with the New York Giants, but was cut after three days. Putting aside his professional sports aspirations, Wolfe enrolled at Yale University, where he earned his Ph.D. in American Studies in 1957, while working as a general assignment reporter for the Springfield Union newspaper. In 1959, Wolfe found work at The Washing... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Salinger

Tales of the Rat Fink

Almost Heroes

The Bonfire of the Vanities

The Right Stuff
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z