Tom Stoppard


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Stoppard


Biography:
Birth Name: Tom Stoppard-spb4362584
Born: 07/03/1937

Born Tomáš Straüssler on July 3, 1937 in Zlín, Czechoslovakia, he was the son of Martha Beckova and Eugen Straüssler, a doctor employed with the Bata shoe company, as were most of the small town's residents. Although neither was practicing, the fact that the Straüsslers were Jewish prompted their departure once the Germans began their occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1938. Like many of his coworkers, Eugen sought refuge for his family at another Bata company location in Singapore. Before long, however, the Japanese invasion of that country forced the doctor to place his wife and two sons on board a freighter bound for Austria. Knowing that his services would be needed in Singapore, Euge... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Anna Karenina

Enigma

Vatel

Sleepy Hollow

Shakespeare in Love
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z