Tom Snyder


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Snyder


Biography:
Birth Name: Tom Snyder-spb3869992
Born: 05/12/1936
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Death Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 07/29/2007

A native Midwesterner, born in Milwaukee, WI on May 12, 1936, the Jesuit-educated Snyder originally planned to study medicine at Marquette University, but dropped out to pursue his childhood dream of working as a radio disc jockey. In 1959, the physically imposing 23-year-old (Snyder stood 6'4" in his size 13-D stocking feet), with the deep, commanding voice began his broadcasting career as a staff announcer/disc jockey for a Kalamazoo, MI radio station. Over the next 14 years, he worked his way up from disc jockey to KNBC television weeknight news anchor in Los Angeles, where, in 1973, he got the nod to host "Tomorrow."

Before the series' premiere on Oct. 15, 1973 at 1:00 a.m. (Eastern ti... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
1997 CBS: The First 50 Years
1997 Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?
1996 50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Golden Anniversary
1996 Ink
1996 Life and Stuff

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z