Tom Mix


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Mix


Biography:
Birth Name: Tom Mix-spb3006666
Born: 01/06/1880
Birth Place: Mix Run, Pennsylvania, USA
Death Place: Arizona, USA
Died: 10/12/1940

Rodeo performer who became one of the leading cowboy stars and top personalities of the silent era, appearing in, directing and producing over 100 two-reelers for Selig Polyscope in the teens. Mix signed on with Fox in 1917 and gained wide popularity for his action-packed, stunt-filled features. He later toured with the Ringling Bros. Circus but returned to the screen in 1932 to make a string of sound Westerns for Universal.

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z