Tom Mankiewicz


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Mankiewicz


Biography:
Birth Name: Tom Mankiewicz-spb3354131
Born: 06/01/1942
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 07/31/2010

Born on June 1, 1942 in Los Angeles, CA, Thomas Francis Mankiewicz was the son of writer-director Joseph L. Mankiewicz, who won four Oscars for "A Letter to Three Wives" (1950) and "All About Eve" (1951), and nephew to uncle Herman Mankiewicz, who penned what was arguably one of the greatest films ever made, "Citizen Kane" (1941). Raised in New York, he studied drama at Yale and briefly flirted with the idea of becoming a professional actor, but was ultimately dissuaded by his father. He decided instead to experiment with the production side of the business, working as third assistant director on the John Wayne Western "The Comancheros" (1961), before teaming with newly minted producers S... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Delirious

Hot Pursuit

Dragnet

Ladyhawke

The Cassandra Crossing

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z