Tom Fontana


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Fontana


Biography:
Birth Name: Tom Fontana-spb3339297
Born: 09/12/1951

After "St. Elsewhere" went off the air, Fontana served as co-creator, writer and executive producer for the short-lived NBC series "Tattinger's" (1988-89) and the even briefer runs of "Nick & Hillary" (NBC, 1989) and "Home Fires" (NBC, 1992). Barry Levinson originally hired Fontana as executive producer for "Homicide: Life on the Street" (NBC, 1993- ) to fight the fights with network executives, but as the show progressed, even though Levinson's name provided a certain clout, it was Fontana (in Levinson's absence) that was getting the show ready and on the air every week. Often frustrated by the network's failure to see eye to eye with him over content matter, Fontana co-created (along with ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2007-11-23 Who is Norman Lloyd?
2011 Copper
2009 HBO/Barry Levinson/Jack Kevorkian Project
2009 You Don't Know Jack
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z