Tom Ewell


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Ewell


Biography:
Birth Name: Tom Ewell-spb4226048
Born: 04/29/1909
Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 09/12/1994

Comic performer with stage experience who had his first featured role as a philanderer in "Adam's Rib" (1949) and went on to specialize in portraying inept women-chasers and harried ordinary men. Ewell had the good fortune to co-star with two of Hollywood's biggest sex symbols of the mid-1950s: Marilyn Monroe in "The Seven Year Itch" (1955) and Jayne Mansfield in "The Girl Can't Help It" (1956).

Popular Movies:

The Great Gatsby

They Only Kill Their Masters

Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came?
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z