Tom Dey


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Dey


Birth Name: Tom Dey-spb3571268
Born: 1965

A pet project of Chan's, "Shanghai Noon" proved a challenge for Dey, who rose to the occasion, dabbling in the Hong Kong action directing style and collaborating with both stars to create a smart, funny and well-paced film that was entertaining to both action and comedy fans alike. While the film was a hit, Dey was disappointed with its opening weekend, though the slightly lower than expected take could easily be attributed to fierce competition from the debut of "Mission: Impossible 2" starring Tom Cruise and directed by John Woo. Still, the longtime commercial director had hoped for a more active role in the feature's marketing and was unimpressed with the trailer, which touted "Shanghai N... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies: